Business Formation Pulse · CA counties
California Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across California. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 58 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles County (featured) | 172,540 | +4.1% | 31.1% |
| 2 | Orange County (featured) | 49,945 | +6.6% | 9.0% |
| 3 | San Diego County (featured) | 45,546 | +8.1% | 8.2% |
| 4 | Sacramento County | 35,789 | +14.6% | 6.5% |
| 5 | Riverside County | 29,037 | +5.0% | 5.2% |
| 6 | San Bernardino County | 26,656 | +6.1% | 4.8% |
| 7 | Santa Clara County | 24,043 | +7.9% | 4.3% |
| 8 | Alameda County | 21,047 | +8.2% | 3.8% |
| 9 | San Francisco County | 20,682 | +10.3% | 3.7% |
| 10 | Contra Costa County | 14,264 | +6.9% | 2.6% |
| 11 | Fresno County | 10,779 | +12.8% | 1.9% |
| 12 | San Mateo County | 10,625 | +11.5% | 1.9% |
| 13 | San Joaquin County | 9,681 | +9.8% | 1.7% |
| 14 | Kern County | 8,751 | +14.5% | 1.6% |
| 15 | Ventura County | 8,703 | +1.5% | 1.6% |
| 16 | Placer County | 5,485 | +10.0% | 1.0% |
| 17 | Stanislaus County | 5,287 | +7.9% | 1.0% |
| 18 | Sonoma County | 5,023 | +1.9% | 0.9% |
| 19 | Solano County | 4,847 | +9.1% | 0.9% |
| 20 | Santa Barbara County | 4,011 | +1.7% | 0.7% |
| 21 | Marin County | 3,749 | +4.7% | 0.7% |
| 22 | Monterey County | 3,530 | +6.9% | 0.6% |
| 23 | Tulare County | 3,521 | +15.7% | 0.6% |
| 24 | San Luis Obispo County | 2,707 | +6.6% | 0.5% |
| 25 | Santa Cruz County | 2,306 | +3.9% | 0.4% |
| 26 | Merced County | 2,212 | +12.9% | 0.4% |
| 27 | Shasta County | 2,122 | +37.0% | 0.4% |
| 28 | El Dorado County | 2,105 | +8.9% | 0.4% |
| 29 | Yolo County | 1,985 | +13.0% | 0.4% |
| 30 | Butte County | 1,925 | +26.3% | 0.3% |
| 31 | Madera County | 1,459 | +20.9% | 0.3% |
| 32 | Napa County | 1,453 | +9.6% | 0.3% |
| 33 | Nevada County | 1,366 | +8.3% | 0.2% |
| 34 | Imperial County | 1,300 | +8.9% | 0.2% |
| 35 | Sutter County | 1,128 | +9.0% | 0.2% |
| 36 | Humboldt County | 1,079 | -0.4% | 0.2% |
| 37 | Kings County | 992 | +6.0% | 0.2% |
| 38 | Mendocino County | 766 | +10.7% | 0.1% |
| 39 | Yuba County | 746 | +12.5% | 0.1% |
| 40 | San Benito County | 570 | -6.3% | 0.1% |
| 41 | Tehama County | 554 | +26.2% | 0.1% |
| 42 | Lake County | 526 | +1.0% | 0.1% |
| 43 | Siskiyou County | 426 | +22.8% | 0.1% |
| 44 | Calaveras County | 406 | +3.0% | 0.1% |
| 45 | Tuolumne County | 382 | -13.0% | 0.1% |
| 46 | Amador County | 289 | -3.0% | 0.1% |
| 47 | Glenn County | 244 | +40.2% | 0.0% |
| 48 | Plumas County | 187 | +43.8% | 0.0% |
| 49 | Mariposa County | 177 | +50.0% | 0.0% |
| 50 | Inyo County | 164 | +23.3% | 0.0% |
| 51 | Del Norte County | 160 | +3.2% | 0.0% |
| 52 | Lassen County | 159 | -3.0% | 0.0% |
| 53 | Colusa County | 143 | +2.1% | 0.0% |
| 54 | Trinity County | 140 | +21.7% | 0.0% |
| 55 | Mono County | 132 | -18.5% | 0.0% |
| 56 | Modoc County | 64 | +18.5% | 0.0% |
| 57 | Sierra County | 17 | -34.6% | 0.0% |
| 58 | Alpine County | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
