2024-25–2025-26 verified data · 2026/27 tracking coming from verified source snapshots
Champions League Stats & Analytics
See how seasons, clubs and domestic leagues compare through verified match data.
2025-26 Champions League
- League-phase clubs
- 36
- League-phase matches
- 144
- League-phase goals
- 487
- Goals per match
- 3.38
- League-phase leader
- Arsenal FC
- Champion
- Paris Saint-Germain FC
Did scoring change?
2024-25 vs 2025-26
| Season | Total goals | Goals per match |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 470 | 3.26 |
| 2025-26 | 487 | 3.38 |
The 2025-26 league phase averaged 3.38 goals per match compared with 3.26 in 2024-25, a change of +3.6%.
Goals by Matchday
| Matchday | 2024-25 | 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| MD1 | 3.17 | 3.72 |
| MD2 | 3.22 | 3.44 |
| MD3 | 2.83 | 3.94 |
| MD4 | 3.06 | 2.56 |
| MD5 | 3.72 | 3.56 |
| MD6 | 3.28 | 3.06 |
| MD7 | 3.28 | 3.39 |
| MD8 | 3.56 | 3.39 |
Which domestic leagues performed best?
| League | Clubs | Matches | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Points/Game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 6 | 48 | 33 | 6 | 9 | 109-45 | +64 | 2.19 |
| Primeira Liga | 2 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 27-23 | +4 | 1.56 |
| Serie A | 4 | 32 | 14 | 7 | 11 | 48-42 | +6 | 1.53 |
| Bundesliga | 4 | 32 | 14 | 6 | 12 | 64-60 | +4 | 1.50 |
| Ligue 1 | 3 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 9 | 40-39 | +1 | 1.38 |
| Super League Greece | 1 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10-14 | -4 | 1.38 |
| La Liga | 5 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 74-73 | +1 | 1.33 |
| Azerbaijan Premier League | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13-21 | -8 | 1.25 |
| Süper Lig | 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9-11 | -2 | 1.25 |
| Belgian Pro League | 2 | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 23-34 | -11 | 1.19 |
| Cypriot First Division | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8-11 | -3 | 1.13 |
| Eliteserien | 1 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14-15 | -1 | 1.13 |
| Danish Superliga | 1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12-21 | -9 | 1.00 |
| Eredivisie | 2 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 24-37 | -13 | 0.88 |
| Czech First League | 1 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5-19 | -14 | 0.38 |
| Kazakhstan Premier League | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7-22 | -15 | 0.13 |
How did Europe's top leagues fare against each other?
| Matches | W-D-L | Goals For | Goals Against | Unbeaten Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 12-0-1 | 26 | 6 | 6 |
La Liga clubs won 1 of 13 Champions League matches against Premier League opposition across 2024-25 and 2025-26.
2025-26 Champions League League-Phase Standings
The top eight clubs advanced directly to the Round of 16, while clubs ranked 9th–24th entered the knockout phase play-offs.
| Rank | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal FC | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 4 | +19 | 24 |
| 2 | FC Bayern München | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 21 |
| 3 | Liverpool FC | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 18 |
| 4 | Tottenham Hotspur FC | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 17 |
| 5 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 16 |
| 6 | Chelsea FC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 16 |
| 7 | Sporting Clube de Portugal | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 16 |
| 8 | Manchester City FC | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 16 |
| 9 | Real Madrid CF | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 15 |
| 10 | FC Internazionale Milano | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 15 |
| 11 | Paris Saint-Germain FC | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 14 |
| 12 | Newcastle United FC | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 14 |
| 13 | Juventus FC | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 13 |
| 14 | Club Atlético de Madrid | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 13 |
| 15 | Atalanta BC | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | +0 | 13 |
| 16 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 12 |
| 17 | Borussia Dortmund | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 11 |
| 18 | PAE Olympiakos SFP | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 11 |
| 19 | Club Brugge KV | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 10 |
| 20 | Galatasaray SK | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 11 | -2 | 10 |
| 21 | AS Monaco FC | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 10 |
| 22 | Qarabağ Ağdam FK | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 10 |
| 23 | FK Bodø/Glimt | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 |
| 24 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 9 |
| 25 | Olympique de Marseille | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 9 |
| 26 | Paphos FC | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 9 |
| 27 | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 9 |
| 28 | PSV | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 16 | +0 | 8 |
| 29 | Athletic Club | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 |
| 30 | SSC Napoli | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 8 |
| 31 | FC København | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 21 | -9 | 8 |
| 32 | AFC Ajax | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 6 |
| 33 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 21 | -11 | 4 |
| 34 | SK Slavia Praha | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 3 |
| 35 | Villarreal CF | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 18 | -13 | 1 |
| 36 | FK Kairat | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 22 | -15 | 1 |
Data-Driven Takeaways
- The 2025-26 league phase averaged 3.38 goals per match, 3.6% more than 2024-25 (3.26).
- Premier League clubs averaged 2.19 points per game in the 2025-26 Champions League league phase, the best of any domestic league represented.
- Premier League clubs scored 2.27 goals per game in the 2025-26 league phase, the most of any domestic league represented.
- Premier League clubs won 12 of 13 Champions League matches against La Liga opposition across 2024-25 and 2025-26.
Champions League statistics and trends
Data Driven Tech analyzes Champions League match results to compare seasons, teams and domestic leagues. Explore league-phase standings, goals per match, scoring trends, league performance and head-to-head results using verified historical match data.
How Champions League season comparisons work
Season comparisons use equal match windows whenever possible. Missing results are never treated as zero, and only verified matches are included in published statistics.
What will be added for 2026/27?
The 2026/27 season will be added after Data Driven Tech's source publishes a verified current-season dataset. Once available, the same comparison models will track the new season against 2025-26.
Common questions
Did the Champions League have more goals in 2025-26 than 2024-25?
Yes, by 3.6%. The 2025-26 league phase averaged 3.38 goals per match compared with 3.26 in 2024-25.
Which domestic league performed best in the 2025-26 Champions League?
Premier League, ranked by points per game (2.19), the fairest comparison across leagues that sent different numbers of clubs.
How many teams competed in the Champions League league phase?
36 clubs competed in the 2025-26 Champions League league phase.
How does Data Driven Tech compare Champions League seasons?
Using equal match windows (the same number of matchdays or matches for each season), verified results only, and explicit handling for missing data -- a scheduled or unplayed match is never treated as a zero.
Source & methodology
Primary match data: openfootball/champions-league
License: CC0 1.0 Universal (public domain)
Coverage: 2024-25 and 2025-26 for current published analytics
Last reviewed: 2026-09-08
Data Driven Tech is an independent analytics publisher and is not affiliated with or endorsed by UEFA or participating clubs.
