Business Formation Pulse · CO counties
Colorado Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Colorado. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 64 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver County | 30,899 | +28.7% | 21.5% |
| 2 | Arapahoe County | 17,176 | +4.1% | 11.9% |
| 3 | El Paso County | 16,529 | +5.4% | 11.5% |
| 4 | Jefferson County | 12,541 | +9.9% | 8.7% |
| 5 | Adams County | 10,612 | +5.9% | 7.4% |
| 6 | Boulder County | 9,012 | -15.1% | 6.3% |
| 7 | Douglas County | 7,920 | +5.0% | 5.5% |
| 8 | Larimer County | 6,980 | +11.0% | 4.9% |
| 9 | Weld County | 6,381 | +8.8% | 4.4% |
| 10 | Pueblo County | 2,932 | +31.2% | 2.0% |
| 11 | Mesa County | 2,745 | +8.7% | 1.9% |
| 12 | Garfield County | 1,673 | +13.2% | 1.2% |
| 13 | Broomfield County | 1,576 | +4.0% | 1.1% |
| 14 | Eagle County | 1,421 | +2.2% | 1.0% |
| 15 | La Plata County | 1,364 | +11.6% | 0.9% |
| 16 | Montrose County | 1,022 | +3.1% | 0.7% |
| 17 | Summit County | 818 | +0.5% | 0.6% |
| 18 | Pitkin County | 807 | +21.0% | 0.6% |
| 19 | Routt County | 707 | +2.0% | 0.5% |
| 20 | Fremont County | 693 | +9.3% | 0.5% |
| 21 | Elbert County | 665 | +2.6% | 0.5% |
| 22 | Delta County | 643 | +13.6% | 0.4% |
| 23 | Chaffee County | 623 | +8.0% | 0.4% |
| 24 | Teller County | 601 | +9.1% | 0.4% |
| 25 | Gunnison County | 470 | +6.1% | 0.3% |
| 26 | Morgan County | 446 | +10.1% | 0.3% |
| 27 | Park County | 444 | +20.3% | 0.3% |
| 28 | Grand County | 441 | +14.2% | 0.3% |
| 29 | Montezuma County | 441 | +18.2% | 0.3% |
| 30 | Archuleta County | 384 | +9.4% | 0.3% |
| 31 | Lake County | 334 | +40.9% | 0.2% |
| 32 | Alamosa County | 330 | +26.9% | 0.2% |
| 33 | Moffat County | 301 | +34.4% | 0.2% |
| 34 | San Miguel County | 299 | +19.6% | 0.2% |
| 35 | Las Animas County | 267 | +18.1% | 0.2% |
| 36 | Logan County | 267 | +3.9% | 0.2% |
| 37 | Otero County | 243 | +22.1% | 0.2% |
| 38 | Clear Creek County | 229 | +13.9% | 0.2% |
| 39 | Prowers County | 210 | +32.9% | 0.1% |
| 40 | Rio Grande County | 205 | +27.3% | 0.1% |
| 41 | Huerfano County | 204 | +5.7% | 0.1% |
| 42 | Yuma County | 186 | +5.7% | 0.1% |
| 43 | Saguache County | 174 | +32.8% | 0.1% |
| 44 | Custer County | 150 | +11.9% | 0.1% |
| 45 | Conejos County | 142 | +97.2% | 0.1% |
| 46 | Ouray County | 132 | +3.9% | 0.1% |
| 47 | Kit Carson County | 128 | -0.8% | 0.1% |
| 48 | Gilpin County | 124 | +6.9% | 0.1% |
| 49 | Rio Blanco County | 119 | +19.0% | 0.1% |
| 50 | Costilla County | 94 | +54.1% | 0.1% |
| 51 | Phillips County | 87 | +38.1% | 0.1% |
| 52 | Washington County | 84 | +47.4% | 0.1% |
| 53 | Lincoln County | 78 | -2.5% | 0.1% |
| 54 | Bent County | 64 | +48.8% | 0.0% |
| 55 | Dolores County | 62 | +169.6% | 0.0% |
| 56 | Jackson County | 56 | +250.0% | 0.0% |
| 57 | Crowley County | 52 | +10.6% | 0.0% |
| 58 | Baca County | 50 | +8.7% | 0.0% |
| 59 | Sedgwick County | 40 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 60 | San Juan County | 34 | +36.0% | 0.0% |
| 61 | Cheyenne County | 31 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 62 | Kiowa County | 27 | +42.1% | 0.0% |
| 63 | Hinsdale County | 21 | -16.0% | 0.0% |
| 64 | Mineral County | 21 | -12.5% | 0.0% |
