Business Formation Pulse · IL counties
Illinois Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Illinois. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 102 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cook County (featured) | 99,217 | +8.1% | 52.3% |
| 2 | DuPage County | 15,622 | +11.3% | 8.2% |
| 3 | Will County | 10,298 | +12.7% | 5.4% |
| 4 | Lake County | 9,888 | +15.0% | 5.2% |
| 5 | Kane County | 6,489 | +11.2% | 3.4% |
| 6 | Sangamon County | 4,281 | +1.0% | 2.3% |
| 7 | McHenry County | 3,764 | +19.0% | 2.0% |
| 8 | St. Clair County | 3,432 | +16.3% | 1.8% |
| 9 | Winnebago County | 3,350 | +14.1% | 1.8% |
| 10 | Madison County | 2,929 | +20.7% | 1.5% |
| 11 | Champaign County | 2,289 | +17.5% | 1.2% |
| 12 | Peoria County | 2,032 | +14.0% | 1.1% |
| 13 | Kendall County | 1,975 | +16.2% | 1.0% |
| 14 | McLean County | 1,554 | +10.5% | 0.8% |
| 15 | Rock Island County | 1,318 | +23.8% | 0.7% |
| 16 | Kankakee County | 1,202 | +18.3% | 0.6% |
| 17 | Macon County | 1,107 | +19.8% | 0.6% |
| 18 | LaSalle County | 1,026 | +29.4% | 0.5% |
| 19 | Tazewell County | 1,026 | +22.0% | 0.5% |
| 20 | DeKalb County | 948 | +10.9% | 0.5% |
| 21 | Vermilion County | 708 | +19.2% | 0.4% |
| 22 | Williamson County | 626 | +21.1% | 0.3% |
| 23 | Jackson County | 592 | +37.7% | 0.3% |
| 24 | Adams County | 552 | +18.2% | 0.3% |
| 25 | Grundy County | 527 | +20.6% | 0.3% |
| 26 | Boone County | 492 | +9.1% | 0.3% |
| 27 | Coles County | 483 | +29.1% | 0.3% |
| 28 | Whiteside County | 415 | +16.2% | 0.2% |
| 29 | Stephenson County | 404 | +15.8% | 0.2% |
| 30 | Ogle County | 387 | +16.9% | 0.2% |
| 31 | Macoupin County | 363 | +12.7% | 0.2% |
| 32 | Henry County | 355 | +6.9% | 0.2% |
| 33 | Knox County | 344 | -0.9% | 0.2% |
| 34 | Effingham County | 327 | +33.5% | 0.2% |
| 35 | Woodford County | 323 | +16.6% | 0.2% |
| 36 | Clinton County | 319 | +26.6% | 0.2% |
| 37 | Marion County | 301 | +28.1% | 0.2% |
| 38 | Jefferson County | 299 | +4.5% | 0.2% |
| 39 | Monroe County | 292 | +8.6% | 0.2% |
| 40 | Franklin County | 257 | +10.8% | 0.1% |
| 41 | Lee County | 255 | -1.5% | 0.1% |
| 42 | Livingston County | 255 | +8.1% | 0.1% |
| 43 | Bureau County | 254 | +16.5% | 0.1% |
| 44 | Fulton County | 243 | +52.8% | 0.1% |
| 45 | Iroquois County | 236 | +4.0% | 0.1% |
| 46 | Morgan County | 233 | +22.0% | 0.1% |
| 47 | Montgomery County | 215 | +16.2% | 0.1% |
| 48 | Douglas County | 210 | +44.8% | 0.1% |
| 49 | Christian County | 209 | +23.7% | 0.1% |
| 50 | McDonough County | 204 | +18.6% | 0.1% |
| 51 | Randolph County | 197 | +28.8% | 0.1% |
| 52 | Logan County | 191 | +3.8% | 0.1% |
| 53 | Jo Daviess County | 190 | +8.0% | 0.1% |
| 54 | Saline County | 190 | +6.7% | 0.1% |
| 55 | Fayette County | 175 | +28.7% | 0.1% |
| 56 | Jersey County | 166 | +27.7% | 0.1% |
| 57 | Hancock County | 160 | +22.1% | 0.1% |
| 58 | Union County | 149 | +14.6% | 0.1% |
| 59 | Shelby County | 146 | -7.0% | 0.1% |
| 60 | Clark County | 145 | +18.9% | 0.1% |
| 61 | Edgar County | 143 | +2.1% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Mercer County | 143 | +7.5% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Richland County | 143 | +28.8% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Carroll County | 139 | +41.8% | 0.1% |
| 65 | Piatt County | 138 | +5.3% | 0.1% |
| 66 | Massac County | 137 | +47.3% | 0.1% |
| 67 | Warren County | 133 | +4.7% | 0.1% |
| 68 | Bond County | 131 | +4.8% | 0.1% |
| 69 | Crawford County | 127 | +17.6% | 0.1% |
| 70 | Lawrence County | 124 | +69.9% | 0.1% |
| 71 | Moultrie County | 124 | +2.5% | 0.1% |
| 72 | Pike County | 122 | +23.2% | 0.1% |
| 73 | Ford County | 121 | +8.0% | 0.1% |
| 74 | Perry County | 114 | +9.6% | 0.1% |
| 75 | Johnson County | 112 | +57.7% | 0.1% |
| 76 | Wayne County | 106 | -17.2% | 0.1% |
| 77 | Clay County | 104 | +15.6% | 0.1% |
| 78 | De Witt County | 104 | +9.5% | 0.1% |
| 79 | Greene County | 100 | +25.0% | 0.1% |
| 80 | Mason County | 99 | +23.8% | 0.1% |
| 81 | Menard County | 99 | +39.4% | 0.1% |
| 82 | Washington County | 96 | -5.9% | 0.1% |
| 83 | Cass County | 92 | +19.5% | 0.0% |
| 84 | Jasper County | 88 | +37.5% | 0.0% |
| 85 | White County | 85 | -16.7% | 0.0% |
| 86 | Cumberland County | 80 | +8.1% | 0.0% |
| 87 | Wabash County | 70 | +12.9% | 0.0% |
| 88 | Alexander County | 67 | +28.8% | 0.0% |
| 89 | Marshall County | 67 | -23.0% | 0.0% |
| 90 | Hamilton County | 62 | +19.2% | 0.0% |
| 91 | Putnam County | 60 | +42.9% | 0.0% |
| 92 | Stark County | 54 | +28.6% | 0.0% |
| 93 | Edwards County | 44 | -12.0% | 0.0% |
| 94 | Brown County | 41 | +20.6% | 0.0% |
| 95 | Pulaski County | 40 | -42.0% | 0.0% |
| 96 | Gallatin County | 39 | +8.3% | 0.0% |
| 97 | Schuyler County | 39 | -27.8% | 0.0% |
| 98 | Pope County | 36 | +24.1% | 0.0% |
| 99 | Hardin County | 34 | +112.5% | 0.0% |
| 100 | Henderson County | 34 | -2.9% | 0.0% |
| 101 | Scott County | 33 | -19.5% | 0.0% |
| 102 | Calhoun County | 27 | +8.0% | 0.0% |
