Business Formation Pulse · KY counties
Kentucky Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Kentucky. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 120 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jefferson County | 15,979 | +19.3% | 24.9% |
| 2 | Fayette County | 7,030 | +13.6% | 11.0% |
| 3 | Madison County | 3,170 | +42.6% | 4.9% |
| 4 | Warren County | 2,212 | +20.7% | 3.5% |
| 5 | Kenton County | 1,826 | +9.1% | 2.9% |
| 6 | Boone County | 1,663 | +11.3% | 2.6% |
| 7 | Hardin County | 1,604 | +22.6% | 2.5% |
| 8 | Daviess County | 1,147 | +9.3% | 1.8% |
| 9 | Campbell County | 989 | +2.9% | 1.5% |
| 10 | McCracken County | 981 | +26.9% | 1.5% |
| 11 | Oldham County | 948 | +13.0% | 1.5% |
| 12 | Jessamine County | 936 | +29.6% | 1.5% |
| 13 | Bullitt County | 918 | +15.0% | 1.4% |
| 14 | Pulaski County | 914 | +23.5% | 1.4% |
| 15 | Christian County | 819 | +3.1% | 1.3% |
| 16 | Franklin County | 759 | +19.5% | 1.2% |
| 17 | Scott County | 746 | +20.7% | 1.2% |
| 18 | Laurel County | 740 | +23.1% | 1.2% |
| 19 | Nelson County | 601 | +17.6% | 0.9% |
| 20 | Shelby County | 586 | -7.0% | 0.9% |
| 21 | Clark County | 521 | +30.6% | 0.8% |
| 22 | Pike County | 503 | +27.0% | 0.8% |
| 23 | Hopkins County | 501 | +12.8% | 0.8% |
| 24 | Barren County | 474 | +1.1% | 0.7% |
| 25 | Boyd County | 464 | +24.4% | 0.7% |
| 26 | Boyle County | 459 | +28.9% | 0.7% |
| 27 | Henderson County | 446 | +23.5% | 0.7% |
| 28 | Calloway County | 402 | +11.0% | 0.6% |
| 29 | Graves County | 380 | +14.5% | 0.6% |
| 30 | Woodford County | 374 | +5.9% | 0.6% |
| 31 | Meade County | 351 | +37.6% | 0.5% |
| 32 | Whitley County | 346 | +15.7% | 0.5% |
| 33 | Mercer County | 340 | +24.1% | 0.5% |
| 34 | Greenup County | 332 | +27.7% | 0.5% |
| 35 | Montgomery County | 313 | +28.3% | 0.5% |
| 36 | Marshall County | 310 | +6.5% | 0.5% |
| 37 | Floyd County | 305 | +54.0% | 0.5% |
| 38 | Logan County | 302 | +16.6% | 0.5% |
| 39 | Allen County | 297 | +33.8% | 0.5% |
| 40 | Taylor County | 297 | +11.7% | 0.5% |
| 41 | Knox County | 294 | +14.8% | 0.5% |
| 42 | Muhlenberg County | 291 | +32.9% | 0.5% |
| 43 | Anderson County | 286 | +11.3% | 0.4% |
| 44 | Grant County | 285 | +18.8% | 0.4% |
| 45 | Grayson County | 284 | +10.5% | 0.4% |
| 46 | Lincoln County | 265 | +4.7% | 0.4% |
| 47 | Rowan County | 262 | +14.4% | 0.4% |
| 48 | Simpson County | 256 | +30.6% | 0.4% |
| 49 | Bourbon County | 252 | -12.5% | 0.4% |
| 50 | Ohio County | 243 | +33.5% | 0.4% |
| 51 | Carter County | 237 | +18.5% | 0.4% |
| 52 | Johnson County | 233 | +30.2% | 0.4% |
| 53 | Garrard County | 223 | +7.7% | 0.3% |
| 54 | Perry County | 221 | +20.8% | 0.3% |
| 55 | Marion County | 218 | +4.3% | 0.3% |
| 56 | Hart County | 215 | +10.3% | 0.3% |
| 57 | Mason County | 215 | +36.1% | 0.3% |
| 58 | Spencer County | 208 | +1.0% | 0.3% |
| 59 | Adair County | 207 | +6.2% | 0.3% |
| 60 | Harrison County | 206 | +15.7% | 0.3% |
| 61 | Wayne County | 206 | +35.5% | 0.3% |
| 62 | Casey County | 204 | +36.0% | 0.3% |
| 63 | Breckinridge County | 201 | +21.1% | 0.3% |
| 64 | Russell County | 199 | +37.2% | 0.3% |
| 65 | Bell County | 191 | +17.2% | 0.3% |
| 66 | Henry County | 172 | +3.6% | 0.3% |
| 67 | Harlan County | 166 | +43.1% | 0.3% |
| 68 | Washington County | 164 | +27.1% | 0.3% |
| 69 | Fleming County | 163 | +5.2% | 0.3% |
| 70 | Clay County | 160 | +24.0% | 0.2% |
| 71 | McCreary County | 157 | +68.8% | 0.2% |
| 72 | Larue County | 156 | -6.6% | 0.2% |
| 73 | Trigg County | 153 | +21.4% | 0.2% |
| 74 | Lawrence County | 152 | +85.4% | 0.2% |
| 75 | Rockcastle County | 149 | +19.2% | 0.2% |
| 76 | Edmonson County | 145 | +40.8% | 0.2% |
| 77 | Powell County | 145 | +27.2% | 0.2% |
| 78 | Todd County | 145 | +35.5% | 0.2% |
| 79 | Union County | 143 | +24.3% | 0.2% |
| 80 | Letcher County | 139 | +15.8% | 0.2% |
| 81 | Caldwell County | 132 | +12.8% | 0.2% |
| 82 | Carroll County | 130 | +4.8% | 0.2% |
| 83 | Estill County | 130 | +18.2% | 0.2% |
| 84 | Bath County | 127 | +17.6% | 0.2% |
| 85 | Butler County | 127 | +54.9% | 0.2% |
| 86 | Morgan County | 118 | +25.5% | 0.2% |
| 87 | Webster County | 118 | +3.5% | 0.2% |
| 88 | Green County | 115 | +2.7% | 0.2% |
| 89 | Jackson County | 113 | +9.7% | 0.2% |
| 90 | Monroe County | 110 | +3.8% | 0.2% |
| 91 | Pendleton County | 110 | -11.3% | 0.2% |
| 92 | Metcalfe County | 107 | +9.2% | 0.2% |
| 93 | Owen County | 107 | +35.4% | 0.2% |
| 94 | Breathitt County | 105 | +36.4% | 0.2% |
| 95 | Magoffin County | 103 | +10.8% | 0.2% |
| 96 | Knott County | 100 | +49.3% | 0.2% |
| 97 | Trimble County | 100 | +19.0% | 0.2% |
| 98 | Bracken County | 97 | +32.9% | 0.2% |
| 99 | Crittenden County | 97 | +22.8% | 0.2% |
| 100 | Livingston County | 95 | +39.7% | 0.1% |
| 101 | Lewis County | 94 | -24.8% | 0.1% |
| 102 | Gallatin County | 89 | +34.8% | 0.1% |
| 103 | Nicholas County | 87 | +22.5% | 0.1% |
| 104 | Lyon County | 86 | +50.9% | 0.1% |
| 105 | Cumberland County | 85 | +14.9% | 0.1% |
| 106 | Clinton County | 84 | +16.7% | 0.1% |
| 107 | McLean County | 81 | +30.6% | 0.1% |
| 108 | Ballard County | 75 | +4.2% | 0.1% |
| 109 | Wolfe County | 74 | +15.6% | 0.1% |
| 110 | Martin County | 71 | +82.1% | 0.1% |
| 111 | Hancock County | 70 | +6.1% | 0.1% |
| 112 | Menifee County | 69 | +43.8% | 0.1% |
| 113 | Carlisle County | 58 | +23.4% | 0.1% |
| 114 | Lee County | 55 | +48.6% | 0.1% |
| 115 | Fulton County | 53 | -17.2% | 0.1% |
| 116 | Hickman County | 52 | +62.5% | 0.1% |
| 117 | Elliott County | 51 | +75.9% | 0.1% |
| 118 | Leslie County | 47 | -13.0% | 0.1% |
| 119 | Owsley County | 25 | +47.1% | 0.0% |
| 120 | Robertson County | 14 | +27.3% | 0.0% |
