Business Formation Pulse · LA counties
Louisiana Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Louisiana. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 64 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Baton Rouge Parish | 8,971 | +10.7% | 11.9% |
| 2 | Orleans Parish | 8,448 | +2.0% | 11.2% |
| 3 | Jefferson Parish | 7,348 | +9.2% | 9.7% |
| 4 | Lafayette Parish | 5,306 | +11.2% | 7.0% |
| 5 | St. Tammany Parish | 4,678 | +4.6% | 6.2% |
| 6 | Caddo Parish | 4,143 | +4.8% | 5.5% |
| 7 | Calcasieu Parish | 2,865 | +11.5% | 3.8% |
| 8 | Ouachita Parish | 2,809 | +15.0% | 3.7% |
| 9 | Tangipahoa Parish | 2,277 | +15.7% | 3.0% |
| 10 | Ascension Parish | 2,262 | +12.0% | 3.0% |
| 11 | Livingston Parish | 2,217 | +14.5% | 2.9% |
| 12 | Bossier Parish | 1,918 | +8.1% | 2.5% |
| 13 | Rapides Parish | 1,747 | +9.5% | 2.3% |
| 14 | Terrebonne Parish | 1,281 | +17.1% | 1.7% |
| 15 | Lafourche Parish | 1,132 | +22.0% | 1.5% |
| 16 | St. Landry Parish | 1,042 | +13.8% | 1.4% |
| 17 | Iberia Parish | 891 | +9.1% | 1.2% |
| 18 | St. John the Baptist Parish | 819 | +10.7% | 1.1% |
| 19 | St. Bernard Parish | 759 | +8.4% | 1.0% |
| 20 | Vermilion Parish | 741 | +14.5% | 1.0% |
| 21 | St. Charles Parish | 716 | +12.8% | 0.9% |
| 22 | Lincoln Parish | 685 | +18.1% | 0.9% |
| 23 | St. Mary Parish | 665 | +42.1% | 0.9% |
| 24 | St. Martin Parish | 636 | +9.8% | 0.8% |
| 25 | Acadia Parish | 620 | +9.5% | 0.8% |
| 26 | Washington Parish | 573 | +21.4% | 0.8% |
| 27 | Vernon Parish | 522 | +38.8% | 0.7% |
| 28 | West Baton Rouge Parish | 479 | +21.3% | 0.6% |
| 29 | Beauregard Parish | 474 | +37.0% | 0.6% |
| 30 | Natchitoches Parish | 473 | +28.2% | 0.6% |
| 31 | Iberville Parish | 459 | +5.8% | 0.6% |
| 32 | Webster Parish | 446 | -4.3% | 0.6% |
| 33 | De Soto Parish | 442 | -3.9% | 0.6% |
| 34 | Avoyelles Parish | 437 | -12.2% | 0.6% |
| 35 | Morehouse Parish | 387 | +2.4% | 0.5% |
| 36 | Evangeline Parish | 359 | +44.2% | 0.5% |
| 37 | Jefferson Davis Parish | 345 | -2.3% | 0.5% |
| 38 | Plaquemines Parish | 345 | +7.5% | 0.5% |
| 39 | Pointe Coupee Parish | 313 | +13.8% | 0.4% |
| 40 | Sabine Parish | 293 | +15.4% | 0.4% |
| 41 | Concordia Parish | 290 | +19.8% | 0.4% |
| 42 | Richland Parish | 281 | +40.5% | 0.4% |
| 43 | St. James Parish | 276 | +7.0% | 0.4% |
| 44 | Union Parish | 273 | +30.0% | 0.4% |
| 45 | Franklin Parish | 260 | -0.4% | 0.3% |
| 46 | Allen Parish | 255 | +51.8% | 0.3% |
| 47 | East Feliciana Parish | 239 | -5.2% | 0.3% |
| 48 | Grant Parish | 234 | +25.8% | 0.3% |
| 49 | Assumption Parish | 228 | +36.5% | 0.3% |
| 50 | La Salle Parish | 204 | +29.9% | 0.3% |
| 51 | St. Helena Parish | 177 | +4.7% | 0.2% |
| 52 | Bienville Parish | 171 | +4.9% | 0.2% |
| 53 | Claiborne Parish | 168 | +19.1% | 0.2% |
| 54 | Jackson Parish | 157 | +25.6% | 0.2% |
| 55 | West Feliciana Parish | 153 | +0.7% | 0.2% |
| 56 | Madison Parish | 144 | +82.3% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Winn Parish | 129 | +2.4% | 0.2% |
| 58 | Caldwell Parish | 123 | +6.0% | 0.2% |
| 59 | Catahoula Parish | 114 | +35.7% | 0.2% |
| 60 | East Carroll Parish | 107 | +30.5% | 0.1% |
| 61 | Red River Parish | 92 | +70.4% | 0.1% |
| 62 | West Carroll Parish | 90 | -18.9% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Cameron Parish | 73 | +52.1% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Tensas Parish | 65 | +58.5% | 0.1% |
