Business Formation Pulse · MI counties
Michigan Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Michigan. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 83 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayne County (featured) | 39,517 | +10.1% | 26.0% |
| 2 | Oakland County | 25,780 | +12.6% | 17.0% |
| 3 | Macomb County | 14,265 | +14.9% | 9.4% |
| 4 | Kent County | 9,716 | +9.7% | 6.4% |
| 5 | Ingham County | 6,757 | +15.7% | 4.4% |
| 6 | Genesee County | 5,589 | +18.5% | 3.7% |
| 7 | Washtenaw County | 4,975 | +7.0% | 3.3% |
| 8 | Ottawa County | 3,257 | +16.3% | 2.1% |
| 9 | Kalamazoo County | 3,191 | +20.8% | 2.1% |
| 10 | Livingston County | 2,321 | +15.8% | 1.5% |
| 11 | Saginaw County | 2,108 | +14.4% | 1.4% |
| 12 | Berrien County | 1,859 | +17.1% | 1.2% |
| 13 | Muskegon County | 1,752 | +5.2% | 1.2% |
| 14 | St. Clair County | 1,676 | +15.2% | 1.1% |
| 15 | Jackson County | 1,632 | +14.3% | 1.1% |
| 16 | Calhoun County | 1,620 | +31.9% | 1.1% |
| 17 | Monroe County | 1,499 | +17.7% | 1.0% |
| 18 | Grand Traverse County | 1,399 | +10.1% | 0.9% |
| 19 | Eaton County | 1,290 | +28.4% | 0.8% |
| 20 | Allegan County | 1,274 | +20.9% | 0.8% |
| 21 | Bay County | 924 | +18.2% | 0.6% |
| 22 | Lapeer County | 914 | +14.1% | 0.6% |
| 23 | Lenawee County | 891 | +13.6% | 0.6% |
| 24 | Midland County | 823 | +7.3% | 0.5% |
| 25 | Van Buren County | 753 | +11.9% | 0.5% |
| 26 | Clinton County | 742 | +3.1% | 0.5% |
| 27 | Barry County | 634 | +13.0% | 0.4% |
| 28 | Shiawassee County | 628 | +6.3% | 0.4% |
| 29 | Montcalm County | 580 | +19.6% | 0.4% |
| 30 | Marquette County | 576 | +4.0% | 0.4% |
| 31 | Isabella County | 561 | +7.5% | 0.4% |
| 32 | St. Joseph County | 551 | +15.5% | 0.4% |
| 33 | Ionia County | 520 | +11.3% | 0.3% |
| 34 | Cass County | 509 | +21.5% | 0.3% |
| 35 | Newaygo County | 502 | +13.3% | 0.3% |
| 36 | Tuscola County | 462 | +22.9% | 0.3% |
| 37 | Branch County | 421 | +21.0% | 0.3% |
| 38 | Mecosta County | 417 | +26.0% | 0.3% |
| 39 | Emmet County | 408 | +11.5% | 0.3% |
| 40 | Wexford County | 395 | -3.9% | 0.3% |
| 41 | Sanilac County | 392 | +25.2% | 0.3% |
| 42 | Hillsdale County | 382 | +12.7% | 0.3% |
| 43 | Charlevoix County | 325 | +10.5% | 0.2% |
| 44 | Otsego County | 315 | +16.2% | 0.2% |
| 45 | Leelanau County | 314 | -7.4% | 0.2% |
| 46 | Antrim County | 309 | +20.7% | 0.2% |
| 47 | Clare County | 283 | +12.3% | 0.2% |
| 48 | Houghton County | 282 | +16.5% | 0.2% |
| 49 | Delta County | 281 | +9.3% | 0.2% |
| 50 | Gratiot County | 279 | +11.2% | 0.2% |
| 51 | Cheboygan County | 270 | +28.0% | 0.2% |
| 52 | Roscommon County | 256 | +45.5% | 0.2% |
| 53 | Mason County | 245 | -5.8% | 0.2% |
| 54 | Oceana County | 236 | +0.9% | 0.2% |
| 55 | Alpena County | 235 | +2.6% | 0.2% |
| 56 | Chippewa County | 235 | -11.7% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Huron County | 235 | -6.0% | 0.2% |
| 58 | Dickinson County | 229 | +25.1% | 0.2% |
| 59 | Gladwin County | 228 | +8.6% | 0.1% |
| 60 | Iosco County | 228 | +26.0% | 0.1% |
| 61 | Benzie County | 224 | +25.1% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Manistee County | 218 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Kalkaska County | 200 | +13.6% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Osceola County | 199 | -3.9% | 0.1% |
| 65 | Ogemaw County | 192 | +45.5% | 0.1% |
| 66 | Menominee County | 176 | +39.7% | 0.1% |
| 67 | Lake County | 148 | +33.3% | 0.1% |
| 68 | Crawford County | 126 | +10.5% | 0.1% |
| 69 | Missaukee County | 125 | -2.3% | 0.1% |
| 70 | Presque Isle County | 125 | +11.6% | 0.1% |
| 71 | Iron County | 121 | +28.7% | 0.1% |
| 72 | Gogebic County | 117 | +12.5% | 0.1% |
| 73 | Arenac County | 113 | +8.7% | 0.1% |
| 74 | Oscoda County | 102 | +41.7% | 0.1% |
| 75 | Mackinac County | 94 | +34.3% | 0.1% |
| 76 | Montmorency County | 90 | +21.6% | 0.1% |
| 77 | Alcona County | 87 | -13.0% | 0.1% |
| 78 | Alger County | 82 | +30.2% | 0.1% |
| 79 | Schoolcraft County | 82 | +30.2% | 0.1% |
| 80 | Baraga County | 69 | +50.0% | 0.0% |
| 81 | Luce County | 59 | +55.3% | 0.0% |
| 82 | Ontonagon County | 40 | -28.6% | 0.0% |
| 83 | Keweenaw County | 16 | -33.3% | 0.0% |
