Business Formation Pulse · MN counties
Minnesota Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Minnesota. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 87 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hennepin County | 22,561 | +6.2% | 30.6% |
| 2 | Ramsey County | 7,534 | +11.8% | 10.2% |
| 3 | Dakota County | 5,697 | +4.7% | 7.7% |
| 4 | Anoka County | 5,033 | +8.3% | 6.8% |
| 5 | Washington County | 3,494 | +6.6% | 4.7% |
| 6 | St. Louis County | 1,954 | +19.5% | 2.6% |
| 7 | Scott County | 1,922 | +3.3% | 2.6% |
| 8 | Wright County | 1,750 | +11.3% | 2.4% |
| 9 | Stearns County | 1,719 | +11.8% | 2.3% |
| 10 | Steele County | 1,675 | +34.4% | 2.3% |
| 11 | Olmsted County | 1,608 | +9.7% | 2.2% |
| 12 | Carver County | 1,334 | +7.9% | 1.8% |
| 13 | Sherburne County | 1,189 | +10.2% | 1.6% |
| 14 | Crow Wing County | 807 | +11.9% | 1.1% |
| 15 | Blue Earth County | 678 | +20.0% | 0.9% |
| 16 | Chisago County | 664 | +12.5% | 0.9% |
| 17 | Clay County | 656 | +14.1% | 0.9% |
| 18 | Rice County | 618 | +7.1% | 0.8% |
| 19 | Otter Tail County | 569 | +14.5% | 0.8% |
| 20 | Isanti County | 511 | +16.9% | 0.7% |
| 21 | Goodhue County | 448 | +14.0% | 0.6% |
| 22 | Benton County | 445 | +17.1% | 0.6% |
| 23 | Kandiyohi County | 431 | +6.4% | 0.6% |
| 24 | Douglas County | 409 | -4.9% | 0.6% |
| 25 | Itasca County | 409 | +10.2% | 0.6% |
| 26 | Becker County | 394 | +14.9% | 0.5% |
| 27 | Cass County | 359 | +13.6% | 0.5% |
| 28 | Beltrami County | 358 | +5.0% | 0.5% |
| 29 | Winona County | 347 | +14.1% | 0.5% |
| 30 | McLeod County | 328 | +32.8% | 0.4% |
| 31 | Pine County | 327 | +44.1% | 0.4% |
| 32 | Mille Lacs County | 324 | +23.7% | 0.4% |
| 33 | Mower County | 306 | +18.6% | 0.4% |
| 34 | Morrison County | 299 | -1.3% | 0.4% |
| 35 | Nicollet County | 287 | +22.6% | 0.4% |
| 36 | Carlton County | 273 | -4.2% | 0.4% |
| 37 | Freeborn County | 267 | +36.2% | 0.4% |
| 38 | Le Sueur County | 262 | +12.4% | 0.4% |
| 39 | Polk County | 255 | +5.4% | 0.3% |
| 40 | Fillmore County | 233 | +24.6% | 0.3% |
| 41 | Meeker County | 228 | +11.2% | 0.3% |
| 42 | Lyon County | 210 | +28.0% | 0.3% |
| 43 | Hubbard County | 208 | -1.4% | 0.3% |
| 44 | Todd County | 208 | +7.2% | 0.3% |
| 45 | Brown County | 196 | +8.9% | 0.3% |
| 46 | Wabasha County | 176 | -17.8% | 0.2% |
| 47 | Dodge County | 169 | -4.5% | 0.2% |
| 48 | Nobles County | 163 | -8.4% | 0.2% |
| 49 | Martin County | 155 | +21.1% | 0.2% |
| 50 | Waseca County | 155 | +8.4% | 0.2% |
| 51 | Kanabec County | 154 | +15.8% | 0.2% |
| 52 | Aitkin County | 149 | +1.4% | 0.2% |
| 53 | Houston County | 144 | +12.5% | 0.2% |
| 54 | Wadena County | 144 | +23.1% | 0.2% |
| 55 | Sibley County | 143 | +8.3% | 0.2% |
| 56 | Roseau County | 130 | +26.2% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Faribault County | 129 | +3.2% | 0.2% |
| 58 | Redwood County | 128 | +14.3% | 0.2% |
| 59 | Renville County | 125 | -5.3% | 0.2% |
| 60 | Lake County | 114 | +15.2% | 0.2% |
| 61 | Pennington County | 110 | +27.9% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Rock County | 107 | +15.1% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Chippewa County | 103 | -11.2% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Pope County | 103 | +15.7% | 0.1% |
| 65 | Cottonwood County | 91 | +15.2% | 0.1% |
| 66 | Jackson County | 89 | +15.6% | 0.1% |
| 67 | Stevens County | 86 | -6.5% | 0.1% |
| 68 | Watonwan County | 85 | +2.4% | 0.1% |
| 69 | Koochiching County | 83 | +27.7% | 0.1% |
| 70 | Yellow Medicine County | 83 | +10.7% | 0.1% |
| 71 | Clearwater County | 81 | +14.1% | 0.1% |
| 72 | Cook County | 80 | +2.6% | 0.1% |
| 73 | Marshall County | 80 | -3.6% | 0.1% |
| 74 | Lac qui Parle County | 76 | +55.1% | 0.1% |
| 75 | Swift County | 74 | -5.1% | 0.1% |
| 76 | Pipestone County | 72 | +2.9% | 0.1% |
| 77 | Wilkin County | 60 | +36.4% | 0.1% |
| 78 | Murray County | 56 | -1.8% | 0.1% |
| 79 | Norman County | 56 | -20.0% | 0.1% |
| 80 | Grant County | 51 | -7.3% | 0.1% |
| 81 | Lincoln County | 43 | -24.6% | 0.1% |
| 82 | Mahnomen County | 39 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 83 | Lake of the Woods County | 36 | +24.1% | 0.0% |
| 84 | Red Lake County | 35 | +337.5% | 0.0% |
| 85 | Big Stone County | 32 | -27.3% | 0.0% |
| 86 | Kittson County | 29 | -48.2% | 0.0% |
| 87 | Traverse County | 18 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
