Business Formation Pulse · MT counties
Montana Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Montana. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 56 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flathead County | 8,727 | +19.3% | 29.2% |
| 2 | Missoula County | 4,030 | +17.7% | 13.5% |
| 3 | Gallatin County | 3,641 | +8.5% | 12.2% |
| 4 | Yellowstone County | 3,469 | +11.9% | 11.6% |
| 5 | Lewis and Clark County | 1,987 | -9.1% | 6.6% |
| 6 | Cascade County | 1,037 | +11.9% | 3.5% |
| 7 | Ravalli County | 937 | +7.8% | 3.1% |
| 8 | Lake County | 547 | -8.1% | 1.8% |
| 9 | Silver Bow County | 485 | -1.4% | 1.6% |
| 10 | Park County | 435 | -1.8% | 1.5% |
| 11 | Lincoln County | 370 | +0.8% | 1.2% |
| 12 | Carbon County | 254 | +19.2% | 0.8% |
| 13 | Sanders County | 253 | +37.5% | 0.8% |
| 14 | Jefferson County | 238 | +9.2% | 0.8% |
| 15 | Madison County | 237 | +7.7% | 0.8% |
| 16 | Deer Lodge County | 198 | +53.5% | 0.7% |
| 17 | Richland County | 192 | +11.0% | 0.6% |
| 18 | Beaverhead County | 180 | +4.7% | 0.6% |
| 19 | Granite County | 179 | +40.9% | 0.6% |
| 20 | Fergus County | 175 | +7.4% | 0.6% |
| 21 | Stillwater County | 159 | +3.9% | 0.5% |
| 22 | Hill County | 158 | +1.9% | 0.5% |
| 23 | Broadwater County | 155 | +0.6% | 0.5% |
| 24 | Custer County | 144 | -13.3% | 0.5% |
| 25 | Big Horn County | 143 | +32.4% | 0.5% |
| 26 | Powell County | 102 | +37.8% | 0.3% |
| 27 | Dawson County | 98 | +7.7% | 0.3% |
| 28 | Roosevelt County | 94 | +11.9% | 0.3% |
| 29 | Valley County | 90 | +21.6% | 0.3% |
| 30 | Teton County | 84 | -7.7% | 0.3% |
| 31 | Glacier County | 83 | -10.8% | 0.3% |
| 32 | Mineral County | 78 | +20.0% | 0.3% |
| 33 | Musselshell County | 76 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 34 | Phillips County | 74 | -7.5% | 0.2% |
| 35 | Pondera County | 69 | +7.8% | 0.2% |
| 36 | Toole County | 67 | -1.5% | 0.2% |
| 37 | Sweet Grass County | 66 | +1.5% | 0.2% |
| 38 | Sheridan County | 64 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 39 | Rosebud County | 63 | -20.3% | 0.2% |
| 40 | Blaine County | 61 | -4.7% | 0.2% |
| 41 | Chouteau County | 61 | -17.6% | 0.2% |
| 42 | Fallon County | 45 | +50.0% | 0.2% |
| 43 | Judith Basin County | 44 | +63.0% | 0.1% |
| 44 | Meagher County | 33 | -19.5% | 0.1% |
| 45 | Wheatland County | 31 | +63.2% | 0.1% |
| 46 | Liberty County | 29 | +3.6% | 0.1% |
| 47 | Powder River County | 26 | +8.3% | 0.1% |
| 48 | McCone County | 22 | -4.3% | 0.1% |
| 49 | Golden Valley County | 20 | -16.7% | 0.1% |
| 50 | Daniels County | 18 | -33.3% | 0.1% |
| 51 | Petroleum County | 17 | +112.5% | 0.1% |
| 52 | Carter County | 15 | -25.0% | 0.1% |
| 53 | Treasure County | 9 | -25.0% | 0.0% |
| 54 | Wibaux County | 9 | -35.7% | 0.0% |
| 55 | Prairie County | 7 | +75.0% | 0.0% |
| 56 | Garfield County | 4 | -80.0% | 0.0% |
