Business Formation Pulse · NC counties
North Carolina Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across North Carolina. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 100 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mecklenburg County | 30,212 | +5.6% | 16.5% |
| 2 | Wake County | 28,887 | +13.5% | 15.8% |
| 3 | Guilford County | 9,325 | +9.7% | 5.1% |
| 4 | Durham County | 6,533 | +14.0% | 3.6% |
| 5 | Cumberland County | 5,761 | +13.2% | 3.2% |
| 6 | Forsyth County | 5,559 | +9.5% | 3.0% |
| 7 | Buncombe County | 4,583 | +11.8% | 2.5% |
| 8 | New Hanover County | 4,525 | +12.1% | 2.5% |
| 9 | Union County | 4,323 | +6.6% | 2.4% |
| 10 | Cabarrus County | 4,244 | +9.4% | 2.3% |
| 11 | Johnston County | 3,878 | +12.8% | 2.1% |
| 12 | Gaston County | 3,606 | +19.1% | 2.0% |
| 13 | Iredell County | 3,311 | -6.4% | 1.8% |
| 14 | Pitt County | 2,724 | +21.3% | 1.5% |
| 15 | Onslow County | 2,559 | +11.6% | 1.4% |
| 16 | Brunswick County | 2,491 | +22.4% | 1.4% |
| 17 | Alamance County | 2,477 | +20.9% | 1.4% |
| 18 | Orange County | 2,161 | +11.6% | 1.2% |
| 19 | Harnett County | 2,105 | +15.7% | 1.2% |
| 20 | Catawba County | 2,064 | +16.0% | 1.1% |
| 21 | Davidson County | 2,047 | +14.0% | 1.1% |
| 22 | Rowan County | 1,935 | +12.2% | 1.1% |
| 23 | Moore County | 1,621 | +7.8% | 0.9% |
| 24 | Randolph County | 1,610 | +12.0% | 0.9% |
| 25 | Nash County | 1,580 | +26.7% | 0.9% |
| 26 | Robeson County | 1,561 | +17.9% | 0.9% |
| 27 | Wayne County | 1,560 | +16.9% | 0.9% |
| 28 | Henderson County | 1,526 | +13.6% | 0.8% |
| 29 | Lincoln County | 1,382 | +17.4% | 0.8% |
| 30 | Wilson County | 1,283 | +23.4% | 0.7% |
| 31 | Craven County | 1,256 | +17.3% | 0.7% |
| 32 | Cleveland County | 1,226 | +14.7% | 0.7% |
| 33 | Franklin County | 1,218 | +19.6% | 0.7% |
| 34 | Pender County | 1,208 | +15.4% | 0.7% |
| 35 | Chatham County | 1,190 | +8.7% | 0.7% |
| 36 | Lee County | 1,035 | +11.2% | 0.6% |
| 37 | Rockingham County | 969 | +5.6% | 0.5% |
| 38 | Hoke County | 948 | +15.0% | 0.5% |
| 39 | Burke County | 935 | +24.7% | 0.5% |
| 40 | Carteret County | 889 | +8.8% | 0.5% |
| 41 | Stanly County | 863 | +19.5% | 0.5% |
| 42 | Sampson County | 851 | +18.9% | 0.5% |
| 43 | Caldwell County | 822 | +20.7% | 0.5% |
| 44 | Granville County | 804 | +5.4% | 0.4% |
| 45 | Edgecombe County | 796 | +22.5% | 0.4% |
| 46 | Surry County | 749 | +1.6% | 0.4% |
| 47 | Rutherford County | 744 | +18.3% | 0.4% |
| 48 | Haywood County | 735 | +15.6% | 0.4% |
| 49 | Lenoir County | 714 | +22.5% | 0.4% |
| 50 | Columbus County | 708 | +10.6% | 0.4% |
| 51 | Duplin County | 706 | +16.1% | 0.4% |
| 52 | Dare County | 674 | +8.4% | 0.4% |
| 53 | Halifax County | 661 | +21.3% | 0.4% |
| 54 | Vance County | 618 | +16.4% | 0.3% |
| 55 | Watauga County | 618 | +15.3% | 0.3% |
| 56 | Beaufort County | 592 | +33.0% | 0.3% |
| 57 | Davie County | 581 | +10.0% | 0.3% |
| 58 | Richmond County | 578 | +29.0% | 0.3% |
| 59 | Wilkes County | 575 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 60 | Pasquotank County | 523 | +7.4% | 0.3% |
| 61 | Person County | 479 | +15.7% | 0.3% |
| 62 | Macon County | 471 | -3.9% | 0.3% |
| 63 | McDowell County | 459 | +13.9% | 0.3% |
| 64 | Currituck County | 450 | +14.5% | 0.2% |
| 65 | Scotland County | 445 | +31.3% | 0.2% |
| 66 | Stokes County | 445 | +26.4% | 0.2% |
| 67 | Jackson County | 428 | -3.2% | 0.2% |
| 68 | Alexander County | 403 | +18.2% | 0.2% |
| 69 | Transylvania County | 403 | +3.9% | 0.2% |
| 70 | Bladen County | 398 | +12.1% | 0.2% |
| 71 | Yadkin County | 339 | -11.0% | 0.2% |
| 72 | Cherokee County | 328 | -3.5% | 0.2% |
| 73 | Ashe County | 308 | +21.3% | 0.2% |
| 74 | Madison County | 308 | +25.7% | 0.2% |
| 75 | Martin County | 300 | +33.3% | 0.2% |
| 76 | Hertford County | 286 | +10.0% | 0.2% |
| 77 | Montgomery County | 284 | +9.7% | 0.2% |
| 78 | Anson County | 281 | +2.6% | 0.2% |
| 79 | Polk County | 280 | +17.6% | 0.2% |
| 80 | Caswell County | 237 | +4.9% | 0.1% |
| 81 | Warren County | 231 | +6.0% | 0.1% |
| 82 | Greene County | 223 | +23.9% | 0.1% |
| 83 | Bertie County | 220 | +14.6% | 0.1% |
| 84 | Yancey County | 213 | +11.5% | 0.1% |
| 85 | Avery County | 207 | +0.5% | 0.1% |
| 86 | Northampton County | 196 | +1.6% | 0.1% |
| 87 | Chowan County | 183 | +32.6% | 0.1% |
| 88 | Washington County | 182 | +27.3% | 0.1% |
| 89 | Swain County | 167 | -5.6% | 0.1% |
| 90 | Pamlico County | 164 | +40.2% | 0.1% |
| 91 | Mitchell County | 148 | +22.3% | 0.1% |
| 92 | Perquimans County | 148 | +4.2% | 0.1% |
| 93 | Clay County | 146 | +24.8% | 0.1% |
| 94 | Alleghany County | 140 | +7.7% | 0.1% |
| 95 | Camden County | 124 | +15.9% | 0.1% |
| 96 | Jones County | 115 | +12.7% | 0.1% |
| 97 | Gates County | 109 | +38.0% | 0.1% |
| 98 | Graham County | 85 | +4.9% | 0.0% |
| 99 | Hyde County | 65 | +22.6% | 0.0% |
| 100 | Tyrrell County | 47 | +42.4% | 0.0% |
