Business Formation Pulse · OR counties
Oregon Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Oregon. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 36 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Multnomah County | 16,110 | +22.9% | 25.7% |
| 2 | Washington County | 8,868 | +1.0% | 14.2% |
| 3 | Clackamas County | 6,338 | +1.7% | 10.1% |
| 4 | Lane County | 4,448 | +5.1% | 7.1% |
| 5 | Marion County | 4,425 | -25.7% | 7.1% |
| 6 | Deschutes County | 4,148 | +11.4% | 6.6% |
| 7 | Jackson County | 3,471 | +11.1% | 5.5% |
| 8 | Linn County | 1,498 | +7.4% | 2.4% |
| 9 | Yamhill County | 1,292 | -17.8% | 2.1% |
| 10 | Douglas County | 1,253 | +7.3% | 2.0% |
| 11 | Josephine County | 1,189 | +6.7% | 1.9% |
| 12 | Polk County | 1,052 | +5.0% | 1.7% |
| 13 | Klamath County | 850 | +14.9% | 1.4% |
| 14 | Benton County | 845 | +6.8% | 1.3% |
| 15 | Umatilla County | 794 | +19.4% | 1.3% |
| 16 | Coos County | 789 | -22.9% | 1.3% |
| 17 | Lincoln County | 704 | +10.7% | 1.1% |
| 18 | Columbia County | 602 | -7.0% | 1.0% |
| 19 | Clatsop County | 578 | +10.7% | 0.9% |
| 20 | Crook County | 418 | +24.4% | 0.7% |
| 21 | Hood River County | 382 | -12.2% | 0.6% |
| 22 | Tillamook County | 329 | -9.6% | 0.5% |
| 23 | Wasco County | 327 | -11.9% | 0.5% |
| 24 | Union County | 305 | +16.0% | 0.5% |
| 25 | Jefferson County | 300 | +10.3% | 0.5% |
| 26 | Malheur County | 281 | +0.4% | 0.4% |
| 27 | Curry County | 272 | -15.5% | 0.4% |
| 28 | Baker County | 189 | -6.9% | 0.3% |
| 29 | Morrow County | 130 | +0.8% | 0.2% |
| 30 | Wallowa County | 130 | +4.0% | 0.2% |
| 31 | Harney County | 89 | +20.3% | 0.1% |
| 32 | Grant County | 85 | +46.6% | 0.1% |
| 33 | Lake County | 85 | +4.9% | 0.1% |
| 34 | Sherman County | 30 | +50.0% | 0.0% |
| 35 | Gilliam County | 26 | -13.3% | 0.0% |
| 36 | Wheeler County | 24 | +33.3% | 0.0% |
