Business Formation Pulse · SD counties
South Dakota Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across South Dakota. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 67 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minnehaha County | 3,113 | +1.0% | 25.7% |
| 2 | Pennington County | 1,690 | +4.7% | 13.9% |
| 3 | Lincoln County | 1,099 | +2.8% | 9.1% |
| 4 | Codington County | 1,071 | +32.1% | 8.8% |
| 5 | Lawrence County | 448 | -11.1% | 3.7% |
| 6 | Meade County | 355 | +1.1% | 2.9% |
| 7 | Brown County | 354 | +7.6% | 2.9% |
| 8 | Brookings County | 277 | -1.8% | 2.3% |
| 9 | Hughes County | 245 | +17.2% | 2.0% |
| 10 | Union County | 245 | +12.4% | 2.0% |
| 11 | Davison County | 237 | +16.2% | 2.0% |
| 12 | Yankton County | 210 | +11.7% | 1.7% |
| 13 | Butte County | 165 | +12.2% | 1.4% |
| 14 | Beadle County | 155 | -0.6% | 1.3% |
| 15 | Clay County | 137 | +20.2% | 1.1% |
| 16 | Custer County | 130 | -11.6% | 1.1% |
| 17 | Hamlin County | 112 | +89.8% | 0.9% |
| 18 | Lake County | 109 | +16.0% | 0.9% |
| 19 | Turner County | 103 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| 20 | Roberts County | 90 | +25.0% | 0.7% |
| 21 | Fall River County | 89 | -22.6% | 0.7% |
| 22 | Day County | 85 | +14.9% | 0.7% |
| 23 | Grant County | 77 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 24 | Charles Mix County | 73 | +9.0% | 0.6% |
| 25 | Kingsbury County | 68 | +70.0% | 0.6% |
| 26 | McCook County | 65 | +10.2% | 0.5% |
| 27 | Moody County | 65 | +18.2% | 0.5% |
| 28 | Oglala Lakota County | 64 | +106.5% | 0.5% |
| 29 | Tripp County | 60 | -14.3% | 0.5% |
| 30 | Brule County | 59 | +34.1% | 0.5% |
| 31 | Spink County | 56 | -13.8% | 0.5% |
| 32 | Walworth County | 56 | +27.3% | 0.5% |
| 33 | Bon Homme County | 55 | +1.9% | 0.5% |
| 34 | Hutchinson County | 53 | +8.2% | 0.4% |
| 35 | Gregory County | 45 | -21.1% | 0.4% |
| 36 | Edmunds County | 42 | -38.2% | 0.3% |
| 37 | Marshall County | 38 | +8.6% | 0.3% |
| 38 | Deuel County | 37 | -46.4% | 0.3% |
| 39 | Hanson County | 35 | -14.6% | 0.3% |
| 40 | Lyman County | 34 | +3.0% | 0.3% |
| 41 | McPherson County | 34 | +21.4% | 0.3% |
| 42 | Clark County | 33 | -8.3% | 0.3% |
| 43 | Dewey County | 33 | -5.7% | 0.3% |
| 44 | Hand County | 32 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 45 | Perkins County | 32 | -20.0% | 0.3% |
| 46 | Aurora County | 31 | -6.1% | 0.3% |
| 47 | Douglas County | 31 | -3.1% | 0.3% |
| 48 | Potter County | 31 | +72.2% | 0.3% |
| 49 | Jerauld County | 30 | +66.7% | 0.2% |
| 50 | Stanley County | 29 | -3.3% | 0.2% |
| 51 | Campbell County | 27 | +8.0% | 0.2% |
| 52 | Haakon County | 27 | +22.7% | 0.2% |
| 53 | Shannon County | 27 | -27.0% | 0.2% |
| 54 | Sanborn County | 26 | +4.0% | 0.2% |
| 55 | Harding County | 24 | +60.0% | 0.2% |
| 56 | Todd County | 24 | -17.2% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Miner County | 20 | -9.1% | 0.2% |
| 58 | Sully County | 19 | +72.7% | 0.2% |
| 59 | Bennett County | 18 | -33.3% | 0.1% |
| 60 | Corson County | 18 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 61 | Jackson County | 18 | -30.8% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Faulk County | 16 | -30.4% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Hyde County | 11 | -52.2% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Jones County | 10 | Not available | 0.1% |
| 65 | Buffalo County | 9 | +50.0% | 0.1% |
| 66 | Mellette County | 9 | -10.0% | 0.1% |
| 67 | Ziebach County | 5 | -37.5% | 0.0% |
