Business Formation Pulse · WV counties
West Virginia Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across West Virginia. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 55 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kanawha County | 1,645 | +6.9% | 10.0% |
| 2 | Berkeley County | 1,578 | +14.9% | 9.6% |
| 3 | Monongalia County | 1,172 | +5.3% | 7.2% |
| 4 | Raleigh County | 851 | +7.0% | 5.2% |
| 5 | Jefferson County | 843 | +21.1% | 5.1% |
| 6 | Cabell County | 790 | +14.2% | 4.8% |
| 7 | Wood County | 746 | +20.1% | 4.6% |
| 8 | Harrison County | 626 | +0.3% | 3.8% |
| 9 | Mercer County | 542 | +6.7% | 3.3% |
| 10 | Putnam County | 511 | +9.0% | 3.1% |
| 11 | Marion County | 489 | +4.5% | 3.0% |
| 12 | Greenbrier County | 386 | -1.0% | 2.4% |
| 13 | Fayette County | 371 | +13.5% | 2.3% |
| 14 | Ohio County | 361 | +2.6% | 2.2% |
| 15 | Preston County | 262 | -1.5% | 1.6% |
| 16 | Randolph County | 256 | +18.5% | 1.6% |
| 17 | Wayne County | 239 | -6.3% | 1.5% |
| 18 | Upshur County | 233 | +8.9% | 1.4% |
| 19 | Jackson County | 230 | +18.6% | 1.4% |
| 20 | Logan County | 217 | +2.8% | 1.3% |
| 21 | Hampshire County | 214 | +2.9% | 1.3% |
| 22 | Nicholas County | 214 | +12.0% | 1.3% |
| 23 | Hancock County | 200 | +9.9% | 1.2% |
| 24 | Mineral County | 194 | +2.1% | 1.2% |
| 25 | Morgan County | 182 | -0.5% | 1.1% |
| 26 | Marshall County | 178 | -0.6% | 1.1% |
| 27 | Mason County | 177 | +3.5% | 1.1% |
| 28 | Mingo County | 172 | +36.5% | 1.0% |
| 29 | Pocahontas County | 159 | +16.1% | 1.0% |
| 30 | Barbour County | 149 | -2.0% | 0.9% |
| 31 | Lewis County | 149 | +5.7% | 0.9% |
| 32 | Monroe County | 137 | +14.2% | 0.8% |
| 33 | Hardy County | 136 | +3.8% | 0.8% |
| 34 | Brooke County | 125 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| 35 | Wyoming County | 121 | +21.0% | 0.7% |
| 36 | Boone County | 120 | +8.1% | 0.7% |
| 37 | Taylor County | 118 | +2.6% | 0.7% |
| 38 | Roane County | 115 | +4.5% | 0.7% |
| 39 | Lincoln County | 114 | +32.6% | 0.7% |
| 40 | Braxton County | 112 | +21.7% | 0.7% |
| 41 | Grant County | 103 | +21.2% | 0.6% |
| 42 | Summers County | 90 | -10.0% | 0.5% |
| 43 | Wetzel County | 87 | +8.7% | 0.5% |
| 44 | McDowell County | 77 | -31.9% | 0.5% |
| 45 | Ritchie County | 71 | -24.5% | 0.4% |
| 46 | Tucker County | 70 | -1.4% | 0.4% |
| 47 | Clay County | 58 | +9.4% | 0.4% |
| 48 | Doddridge County | 57 | +50.0% | 0.3% |
| 49 | Gilmer County | 57 | +11.8% | 0.3% |
| 50 | Pendleton County | 57 | -13.6% | 0.3% |
| 51 | Webster County | 50 | +31.6% | 0.3% |
| 52 | Wirt County | 49 | +25.6% | 0.3% |
| 53 | Pleasants County | 44 | -6.4% | 0.3% |
| 54 | Tyler County | 43 | -21.8% | 0.3% |
| 55 | Calhoun County | 41 | -31.7% | 0.3% |
