Business Formation Pulse · IN counties
Indiana Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Indiana. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 92 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion County | 22,308 | -6.7% | 24.8% |
| 2 | Lake County | 6,991 | +3.1% | 7.8% |
| 3 | Hamilton County | 6,762 | +1.6% | 7.5% |
| 4 | Allen County | 5,864 | -1.4% | 6.5% |
| 5 | St. Joseph County | 3,233 | -1.0% | 3.6% |
| 6 | Hendricks County | 2,810 | +3.4% | 3.1% |
| 7 | Johnson County | 2,423 | +8.4% | 2.7% |
| 8 | Elkhart County | 2,181 | -1.8% | 2.4% |
| 9 | Vanderburgh County | 1,955 | +0.2% | 2.2% |
| 10 | Clark County | 1,889 | +7.7% | 2.1% |
| 11 | Tippecanoe County | 1,812 | +0.3% | 2.0% |
| 12 | Porter County | 1,761 | +0.8% | 2.0% |
| 13 | Madison County | 1,555 | +4.2% | 1.7% |
| 14 | Monroe County | 1,481 | +8.7% | 1.6% |
| 15 | Boone County | 1,213 | +4.7% | 1.4% |
| 16 | Hancock County | 1,148 | +3.1% | 1.3% |
| 17 | LaPorte County | 1,079 | +5.9% | 1.2% |
| 18 | Delaware County | 1,073 | +13.9% | 1.2% |
| 19 | Vigo County | 957 | -5.1% | 1.1% |
| 20 | Bartholomew County | 935 | -2.5% | 1.0% |
| 21 | Howard County | 907 | +6.8% | 1.0% |
| 22 | Floyd County | 898 | -2.9% | 1.0% |
| 23 | Morgan County | 776 | -0.5% | 0.9% |
| 24 | Kosciusko County | 770 | +6.9% | 0.9% |
| 25 | Warrick County | 700 | +2.8% | 0.8% |
| 26 | Wayne County | 572 | +0.9% | 0.6% |
| 27 | Grant County | 545 | -0.9% | 0.6% |
| 28 | Jackson County | 515 | -14.9% | 0.6% |
| 29 | Marshall County | 467 | -7.5% | 0.5% |
| 30 | Shelby County | 460 | -6.9% | 0.5% |
| 31 | Lawrence County | 449 | +9.2% | 0.5% |
| 32 | Dearborn County | 426 | -1.8% | 0.5% |
| 33 | DeKalb County | 406 | +2.0% | 0.5% |
| 34 | Noble County | 394 | -7.1% | 0.4% |
| 35 | Dubois County | 377 | +8.6% | 0.4% |
| 36 | Henry County | 377 | -0.8% | 0.4% |
| 37 | LaGrange County | 355 | +1.7% | 0.4% |
| 38 | Montgomery County | 355 | +6.3% | 0.4% |
| 39 | Harrison County | 340 | -7.4% | 0.4% |
| 40 | Steuben County | 333 | -9.3% | 0.4% |
| 41 | Daviess County | 331 | +4.7% | 0.4% |
| 42 | Cass County | 325 | -6.9% | 0.4% |
| 43 | Huntington County | 320 | +16.8% | 0.4% |
| 44 | Jefferson County | 320 | +4.9% | 0.4% |
| 45 | Putnam County | 313 | -14.5% | 0.3% |
| 46 | Miami County | 301 | -4.1% | 0.3% |
| 47 | Knox County | 290 | +3.6% | 0.3% |
| 48 | Jasper County | 285 | +3.6% | 0.3% |
| 49 | Clinton County | 284 | +2.5% | 0.3% |
| 50 | Greene County | 263 | -4.7% | 0.3% |
| 51 | Wabash County | 262 | +17.5% | 0.3% |
| 52 | Whitley County | 254 | -6.6% | 0.3% |
| 53 | Gibson County | 253 | -5.9% | 0.3% |
| 54 | Decatur County | 241 | +6.2% | 0.3% |
| 55 | Ripley County | 236 | +7.8% | 0.3% |
| 56 | Wells County | 234 | +4.5% | 0.3% |
| 57 | Jennings County | 225 | -5.1% | 0.3% |
| 58 | Adams County | 218 | -13.1% | 0.2% |
| 59 | Owen County | 218 | -0.9% | 0.2% |
| 60 | Washington County | 218 | +2.8% | 0.2% |
| 61 | White County | 218 | -6.4% | 0.2% |
| 62 | Scott County | 217 | -17.5% | 0.2% |
| 63 | Franklin County | 212 | +11.0% | 0.2% |
| 64 | Clay County | 209 | -14.0% | 0.2% |
| 65 | Brown County | 204 | +23.6% | 0.2% |
| 66 | Fayette County | 198 | +2.6% | 0.2% |
| 67 | Randolph County | 197 | -13.6% | 0.2% |
| 68 | Starke County | 184 | -13.6% | 0.2% |
| 69 | Carroll County | 182 | -6.7% | 0.2% |
| 70 | Spencer County | 182 | +13.7% | 0.2% |
| 71 | Posey County | 176 | +18.1% | 0.2% |
| 72 | Tipton County | 155 | +17.4% | 0.2% |
| 73 | Parke County | 153 | +36.6% | 0.2% |
| 74 | Vermillion County | 153 | +73.9% | 0.2% |
| 75 | Fulton County | 152 | -11.1% | 0.2% |
| 76 | Orange County | 152 | -4.4% | 0.2% |
| 77 | Jay County | 149 | -5.7% | 0.2% |
| 78 | Newton County | 147 | +67.0% | 0.2% |
| 79 | Fountain County | 145 | +1.4% | 0.2% |
| 80 | Sullivan County | 125 | -8.8% | 0.1% |
| 81 | Rush County | 124 | -16.8% | 0.1% |
| 82 | Pulaski County | 119 | +3.5% | 0.1% |
| 83 | Perry County | 115 | -21.8% | 0.1% |
| 84 | Blackford County | 90 | -4.3% | 0.1% |
| 85 | Benton County | 84 | +13.5% | 0.1% |
| 86 | Pike County | 84 | +5.0% | 0.1% |
| 87 | Switzerland County | 81 | +17.4% | 0.1% |
| 88 | Martin County | 77 | +26.2% | 0.1% |
| 89 | Warren County | 77 | +13.2% | 0.1% |
| 90 | Crawford County | 65 | -23.5% | 0.1% |
| 91 | Union County | 64 | +42.2% | 0.1% |
| 92 | Ohio County | 45 | +4.7% | 0.1% |
