Business Formation Pulse · PA counties
Pennsylvania Business Applications by County
Explore annual Census business applications across Pennsylvania. Bubble size shows application volume; color can show volume or year-over-year change.
Latest year: 2025 · 67 countiesInteractive county map
Where are business applications concentrated?
Choose a year and map view, then select a bubble or ranking bar for exact county context.
Light to dark: lower to higher application volumeBubble size: applications
County points use official Census internal coordinates. Values are protected estimates from the published annual BFS county file.
County ranking
Highest application counties
The ranking follows the selected year and map measure. Select a bar to inspect that county.
All counties
Ranked by 2025 business applications
| Rank | County | Applications | vs. prior year | Share of state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 31,924 | +5.0% | 19.8% |
| 2 | Allegheny County | 15,915 | +6.8% | 9.9% |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 12,194 | +6.7% | 7.6% |
| 4 | Bucks County | 8,548 | +3.0% | 5.3% |
| 5 | Delaware County | 7,924 | +8.0% | 4.9% |
| 6 | Chester County | 6,896 | +11.2% | 4.3% |
| 7 | Lancaster County | 5,808 | +13.4% | 3.6% |
| 8 | Erie County | 5,494 | +35.0% | 3.4% |
| 9 | Lehigh County | 5,117 | +12.9% | 3.2% |
| 10 | York County | 4,845 | +11.8% | 3.0% |
| 11 | Berks County | 4,256 | +7.4% | 2.6% |
| 12 | Dauphin County | 3,998 | +10.4% | 2.5% |
| 13 | Luzerne County | 3,840 | +11.7% | 2.4% |
| 14 | Northampton County | 3,668 | +9.7% | 2.3% |
| 15 | Westmoreland County | 3,036 | +11.7% | 1.9% |
| 16 | Cumberland County | 2,990 | +17.5% | 1.9% |
| 17 | Lackawanna County | 2,489 | +16.4% | 1.5% |
| 18 | Monroe County | 2,466 | +9.5% | 1.5% |
| 19 | Washington County | 1,997 | +3.5% | 1.2% |
| 20 | Butler County | 1,922 | +23.7% | 1.2% |
| 21 | Beaver County | 1,499 | +7.4% | 0.9% |
| 22 | Franklin County | 1,460 | +15.6% | 0.9% |
| 23 | Schuylkill County | 1,261 | +18.6% | 0.8% |
| 24 | Lebanon County | 1,250 | +12.2% | 0.8% |
| 25 | Centre County | 1,183 | +9.2% | 0.7% |
| 26 | Fayette County | 1,043 | -4.5% | 0.6% |
| 27 | Cambria County | 1,003 | +12.6% | 0.6% |
| 28 | Blair County | 983 | +14.3% | 0.6% |
| 29 | Mercer County | 976 | +28.6% | 0.6% |
| 30 | Adams County | 885 | +4.1% | 0.5% |
| 31 | Lycoming County | 878 | +13.7% | 0.5% |
| 32 | Lawrence County | 795 | +24.2% | 0.5% |
| 33 | Pike County | 774 | +11.0% | 0.5% |
| 34 | Northumberland County | 702 | +6.4% | 0.4% |
| 35 | Indiana County | 640 | +8.1% | 0.4% |
| 36 | Crawford County | 626 | +12.4% | 0.4% |
| 37 | Carbon County | 618 | +5.6% | 0.4% |
| 38 | Armstrong County | 607 | +47.0% | 0.4% |
| 39 | Wayne County | 598 | +11.4% | 0.4% |
| 40 | Somerset County | 577 | +7.4% | 0.4% |
| 41 | Clearfield County | 571 | +8.3% | 0.4% |
| 42 | Columbia County | 533 | +2.5% | 0.3% |
| 43 | Bradford County | 508 | +6.7% | 0.3% |
| 44 | Perry County | 438 | +19.7% | 0.3% |
| 45 | Bedford County | 366 | +10.9% | 0.2% |
| 46 | Venango County | 358 | +23.4% | 0.2% |
| 47 | Susquehanna County | 352 | +15.0% | 0.2% |
| 48 | Tioga County | 338 | +24.7% | 0.2% |
| 49 | Jefferson County | 333 | +8.8% | 0.2% |
| 50 | Mifflin County | 325 | -1.5% | 0.2% |
| 51 | Huntingdon County | 321 | +15.9% | 0.2% |
| 52 | Union County | 314 | +11.3% | 0.2% |
| 53 | Snyder County | 310 | +9.2% | 0.2% |
| 54 | Clarion County | 305 | +12.1% | 0.2% |
| 55 | Clinton County | 301 | +11.9% | 0.2% |
| 56 | McKean County | 274 | -5.8% | 0.2% |
| 57 | Wyoming County | 252 | +12.5% | 0.2% |
| 58 | Greene County | 238 | -16.2% | 0.1% |
| 59 | Warren County | 233 | -9.7% | 0.1% |
| 60 | Elk County | 221 | +9.4% | 0.1% |
| 61 | Juniata County | 207 | +36.2% | 0.1% |
| 62 | Montour County | 154 | +25.2% | 0.1% |
| 63 | Potter County | 125 | +5.9% | 0.1% |
| 64 | Fulton County | 107 | +11.5% | 0.1% |
| 65 | Sullivan County | 45 | -13.5% | 0.0% |
| 66 | Cameron County | 33 | +10.0% | 0.0% |
| 67 | Forest County | 33 | +22.2% | 0.0% |
